Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 3-225
§3–225.
(a)If any award is vacated on grounds other than those stated in § 3-224(b)(5) of this subtitle, the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators selected by the parties as provided by the agreement, or by the court in the absence of an agreement as provided in § 3-211 of this subtitle.
(b)If the award is vacated on grounds set forth in § 3-224(b)(3) and
(4)of this subtitle, the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in accordance with § 3-211 of this subtitle.
(c)The time within which the agreement requires the award to be made is applicable to the rehearing and commences from the date of the order or at a time specified by the court.