Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 11-402
§11–402.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Land” means real property or any interest in or appurtenant to real property.
(3)“Medical debt” has the meaning stated in § 14–203.1 of the Real Property Article.
(1)A complaint seeking a money judgment shall indicate whether the judgment sought is for medical debt.
(2)A complaint seeking a money judgment for medical debt shall include the address of the primary residence of the defendant.
(c)If indexed and recorded as prescribed by the Maryland Rules, a money judgment of a court constitutes a lien to the amount and from the date of the judgment on the judgment debtor’s interest in land located in the county in which the judgment was rendered except:
(1)For a lease from year to year or for a term of not more than five years and not renewable; and
(2)As provided in § 14–203.1 of the Real Property Article.
(d)If indexed and recorded as prescribed by the Maryland Rules, a money judgment constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in land located in a county other than the county in which the judgment was originally entered, except:
(1)For a lease from year to year or for a term not more than five years and not renewable; and
(2)As provided in § 14–203.1 of the Real Property Article.
(e)Promptly after the entry of an order of satisfaction or the filing of a written statement by a judgment creditor with the clerk of the court that a judgment of a court has been satisfied, the clerk of the court shall make an entry of the word “satisfied” on the horizontal line in the judgment record where the lien is indexed.