Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 11-110
§11–110.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Compensatory damages” means:
(i)In the case of the death of a pet, the fair market value of the pet before death and the reasonable and necessary cost of veterinary care; and
(ii)In the case of an injury to a pet, the reasonable and necessary cost of veterinary care.
(i)“Pet” means a domesticated animal.
(ii)“Pet” does not include livestock.
(1)A person who tortiously causes an injury to or death of a pet while acting individually or through an animal under the person’s ownership, direction, or control is liable to the owner of the pet for compensatory damages.
(2)The damages awarded under paragraph
(1)of this subsection may not exceed $25,000.