Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 10-203
§10–203.
(1)The public laws, ordinances, regulations, and resolutions approved and enacted by a county or municipal corporation of the State, the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, or the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, shall be judicially noticed or read in evidence from the printed volumes or from a true copy of an amendment published by the authority of the county or municipal corporation.
(2)The contents of the Maryland Register and the Code of Maryland Regulations shall be judicially noticed from the official text of those publications.
(b)The private laws and resolutions published by the authority of the State may be read in evidence from the printed statute book.