Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 10-103
§10–103.
(a)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated:
(1)“Duplicate” means a counterpart produced by the same impression as the original, or from the same matrix, or by means of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, or by mechanical or electronic rerecording, or by chemical reproduction, or by other equivalent techniques which accurately reproduce the original.
(i)“Original” of a writing means the writing itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it.
(ii)“Original” of a photograph includes the negative or any print therefrom.
(iii)“Original” includes, if data is stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight that reflects the data accurately.
(3)“Photographs” include still photographs, X–ray films, video tapes, and motion pictures.
(4)“Writing” means letters, words, or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, magnetic impulse, mechanical or electronic recording, or other form of data compilation.
(b)A duplicate is admissible in evidence to the same extent as an original unless:
(1)A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or
(2)Under the circumstances, it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.