Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 1-101
§1–101.
(a)In this title the following words or terms have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Circuit court” means the circuit court for a county.
(c)“Court” means the Supreme Court of Maryland, Appellate Court of Maryland, circuit court, and District Court of Maryland, or any of them, unless the context clearly requires a contrary meaning. It does not include an orphans’ court, or the Maryland Tax Court.
(d)“Judge” means a judge of a court.