Code · Maryland · Correctional Services
§ 9-402
§9–402.
(a)In this section, “sentenced incarcerated individuals” means those incarcerated individuals confined in a local correctional facility after being sentenced to the custody of the local correctional facility for more than 12 months and not more than 18 months.
(b)Subject to subsection
(d)of this section, for each fiscal year the State shall provide each county a grant equal to at least $45 for each day from the end of the 12th month through the end of the 18th month that a sentenced incarcerated individual was confined in a local correctional facility during the second preceding fiscal year.
(c)Subject to subsection
(d)of this section, for each fiscal year the State shall provide each county a grant equal to at least $45 for each day:
(1)after the first day through the day of release that an incarcerated individual who has been sentenced to the jurisdiction of the Division of Correction was confined in a local correctional facility during the second preceding fiscal year; or
(2)that an incarcerated individual who has been sentenced to the jurisdiction of the Division of Correction received reentry or other prerelease programming and services from a local correctional facility during the second preceding fiscal year.
(1)On or before October 1 of each year, each county shall submit to the Department incarcerated individual days reports for the previous fiscal year.
(2)If a county fails to submit the information required under paragraph
(1)of this subsection when due, the Department shall deduct an amount equal to 20% of the grant under subsection
(b)of this section for each 30 days or part of 30 days after the due date that the information has not been submitted.