Code · Maryland · Correctional Services
§ 9-103
§9–103.
(1)Notwithstanding any other law, a judge who sentences an individual to imprisonment for an offense for which a law requires the imprisonment be served at a specific State correctional facility shall sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the Division.
(2)The judge shall commit the individual to the custody of the Commissioner and cause the individual to be delivered to the Commissioner for imprisonment.
(3)If a law refers to the sentencing of an incarcerated individual to or confinement of an incarcerated individual in a specific correctional facility in the Division, the reference shall be construed to mean sentencing of an incarcerated individual to the jurisdiction of or confinement of an incarcerated individual in the Division rather than the specific correctional facility.
(b)Each individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the Division and each individual still in confinement under a sentence imposed before June 1, 1967, shall be held by, confined in, assigned to, or transferred to:
(1)a correctional facility in the Division, as the Division orders; or
(2)if convenient and practical, a barracks of the Department of State Police.