§ 8-603
§8–603.
(a)As used in this Compact, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Incarcerated individual” means a male or female offender who is committed to, under sentence to, or confined in a penal or correctional institution.
(c)“Institution” means any penal or correctional facility, including but not limited to a facility for the mentally ill or mentally defective, in which incarcerated individuals may lawfully be confined.
(d)“Receiving state” means a state party to this Compact to which an incarcerated individual is sent for confinement other than a state in which conviction or court commitment was had.
(e)“Sending state” means a state party to this Compact in which conviction or court commitment was had.
(f)“State” means a state of the United States, the United States of America, a territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.