Code · Maryland · Correctional Services
§ 8-209.2
§8–209.2.
(a)The Commission may revoke the certification of a correctional officer or Department of Juvenile Services employee in conjunction with disciplinary action taken under Title 11 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(1)If the Office of Administrative Hearings rescinds or modifies a disciplinary action against a correctional officer under Title 11 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, the Office of Administrative Hearings may reinstate the correctional officer’s certification with no further examination or condition.
(2)If the court, acting under § 10–911 of this article, rescinds or modifies a disciplinary action against a correctional officer, the court may reinstate the correctional officer’s certification with no further examination or condition.
(c)If the Office of Administrative Hearings rescinds or modifies a disciplinary action against a Department of Juvenile Services employee under Title 11 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, the Office of Administrative Hearings may reinstate the employee’s certification with no further examination or condition.