§ 7-601
§7–601.
(a)On giving the notice required by the Maryland Constitution, the Governor may:
(1)change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole;
(2)pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any conditions the Governor requires; or
(3)remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.
(1)A pardon or commutation of sentence shall be evidenced by a written executive order signed by the Governor under the great seal.
(2)An order granting a pardon or conditional pardon shall clearly indicate on its face whether it is a partial or full pardon.
(c)There is a presumption that the grantee of a pardon was lawfully and properly convicted of a crime against the State unless the order granting the pardon states that the grantee has been shown conclusively to have been convicted in error.