Code · Maryland · Correctional Services
§ 3-702
§3–702.
(a)Subject to subsections
(b)and
(c)of this section, § 3–711 of this subtitle, and Title 7, Subtitle 5 of this article, an incarcerated individual committed to the custody of the Commissioner is entitled to a diminution of the incarcerated individual’s term of confinement as provided under this subtitle.
(1)Subject to paragraph
(2)of this subsection, an incarcerated individual who is serving a sentence for a violation of § 3–303 or § 3–304 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a child under the age of 16 years, or an incarcerated individual who is serving a sentence for a violation of § 3–305 or § 3–306 of the Criminal Law Article, as the sections existed before October 1, 2017, involving a victim who is a child under the age of 16 years, is not entitled to a diminution of the incarcerated individual’s term of confinement as provided under this subtitle.
(2)An incarcerated individual who is serving a sentence for a violation of § 3–303 of the Criminal Law Article that occurred on or after October 1, 2024, is not entitled to a diminution of the incarcerated individual’s term of confinement as provided under this subtitle.
(c)An incarcerated individual who is serving a sentence for a violation of § 3–307 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a child under the age of 16 years is not entitled to a diminution of the incarcerated individual’s term of confinement as provided under this subtitle, if the incarcerated individual was previously convicted of a violation of § 3–307 of the Criminal Law Article involving a victim who is a child under the age of 16 years.