Code · Maryland · Correctional Services
§ 10-908
§10–908.
(a)If the appointing authority brings charges recommending discipline against a correctional officer, the charges shall contain:
(1)a statement of facts and offenses alleged; and
(2)notice of the correctional officer’s appeal rights.
(b)The appointing authority shall provide the charges and notice required under subsection (a)(2) of this section to the correctional officer and to the correctional officer’s legal counsel or the agent of the employee organization selected by the correctional officer under § 10–907 of this subtitle.
(c)On receiving charges which recommend termination, demotion, or suspension without pay of 10 days or greater, a correctional officer may:
(1)file an appeal under § 11–109 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article; or
(2)within 15 days after receiving the charges, file a request for a hearing by a hearing board.
(d)If a correctional officer receives charges which recommend discipline other than termination, demotion, or suspension without pay of 10 days or greater, before the appointing authority takes action on the discipline, the correctional officer may appeal only under § 11–109 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(e)An emergency suspension is not subject to appeal.
(f)An action which does not constitute discipline under § 11–107 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article is not subject to appeal.