Code · Maryland · Corporations and Associations
§ 8-101
§8–101.
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Declaration of trust” means the declaration of trust filed with the Department for the purpose of forming a real estate investment trust, as specified in § 8–202 of this title, either as originally accepted for record or as amended, corrected, or supplemented by articles of amendment, articles of amendment and restatement, articles supplementary, articles of merger, or a certificate of correction.
(c)“Real estate investment trust” means an unincorporated business trust or association formed under this title in which property is acquired, held, managed, administered, controlled, invested, or disposed of for the benefit and profit of any person who may become a shareholder.
(d)“Share” means a transferable unit of beneficial interest in a real estate investment trust.
(e)“Shareholder” means a person who is a record holder of shares.