Code · Maryland · Corporations and Associations
§ 7-104
§7–104.
In addition to any other activities which may not constitute doing intrastate, interstate, or foreign business in this State, for the purposes of this article, the following activities of a foreign corporation do not constitute doing intrastate, interstate, or foreign business in this State:
(1)Foreclosing mortgages and deeds of trust on property in this State;
(2)As a result of default under a mortgage or deed of trust, acquiring title to property in this State by foreclosure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or otherwise;
(3)Holding, protecting, renting, maintaining, and operating property in this State so acquired; and
(4)Selling or transferring the title to property in this State so acquired to any person, including the Federal Housing Administration or the Veterans Administration.