Code · Maryland · Corporations and Associations
§ 4A-1013
§4A–1013.
(a)The Department may forfeit the right of any foreign limited liability company to do business in this State if the limited liability company fails to file with the Department any report or fails to pay any late filing penalties required by law:
(1)Within the time required by law; and
(2)Thereafter, within 30 days after the Department makes a written demand for the delinquent report or late filing penalties.
(b)Unless the Department excuses a reasonable delay for good cause shown, the forfeiture is effective 15 days after written notice of forfeiture from the Department, without proceedings of any kind either at law or in equity.
(c)The demand for a delinquent report or late filing penalties and the notice of forfeiture shall be addressed to the limited liability company:
(1)At its address on file with the Department; or
(2)If it has no address on file with the Department, in care of the Secretary of State, or corresponding official of the place where it was organized or is existing, if known to the Department.
(d)On forfeiture of its right to do business in this State, the foreign limited liability company is subject to the same rules, legal provisions, and sanctions as if it had never qualified or been licensed to do business in this State.