Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 6-102
§6–102.
(1)A “bulk transfer” is any transfer in bulk and not in the ordinary course of the transferor’s business of a major part of the materials, supplies, merchandise or other inventory (§ 9-102) of an enterprise subject to this title.
(2)A transfer of a substantial part of the equipment (§ 9-102) of such an enterprise is a bulk transfer if it is made in connection with a bulk transfer of inventory, but not otherwise.
(3)The enterprises subject to this title are all those whose principal business is the sale of merchandise from stock, including those who manufacture what they sell, restaurants, and all vendors and sellers of alcoholic beverages, regardless of the form in which such beverages are sold, and regardless of whether sold on a wholesale or retail basis.
(4)Except as limited by the following section all bulk transfers of goods located within this State are subject to this title.