§ 2-103
§2–103.
(1)In this title unless the context otherwise requires
(a)“Buyer” means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.
(b)Reserved.
(c)“Receipt” of goods means taking physical possession of them.
(d)“Seller” means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.
(2)Other definitions applying to this title or to specified subtitles thereof, and the sections in which they appear are:
“Acceptance.” § 2-606.
“Banker’s credit.” § 2-325.
“Between merchants.” § 2-104.
“Cancellation.” § 2-106(4).
“Commercial unit.” § 2-105.
“Confirmed credit.” § 2-325.
“Conforming to contract.” § 2-106.
“Contract for sale.” § 2-106.
“Cover.” § 2-712.
“Entrusting.” § 2-403.
“Financing agency.” § 2-104.
“Future goods.” § 2-105.
“Goods.” § 2-105.
“Identification.” § 2-501.
“Installment contract.” § 2-612.
“Letter of credit.” § 2-325.
“Lot.” § 2-105.
“Merchant.” § 2-104.
“Overseas.” § 2-323.
“Person in position of seller.” § 2-707.
“Present sale.” § 2-106.
“Sale.” § 2-106.
“Sale on approval.” § 2-326.
“Sale or return.” § 2-326.
“Termination.” § 2-106.
(3)“Control” as provided in § 7-106 and the following definitions in other titles apply to this title:
“Check.” § 3-104.
“Consignee.” § 7-102.
“Consignor.” § 7-102.
“Consumer goods.” § 9-102.
“Dishonor.” § 3-502.
“Draft.” § 3-104.
(4)In addition Title 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this title.