Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 14-1903
§14–1903.
(a)Notwithstanding any election of law or designation of situs in any contract, this subtitle applies to any contract for credit services if:
(1)The credit services business offers or agrees to sell, provide, or perform any services to a resident of this State;
(2)A resident of this State accepts or makes the offer in this State to purchase the services of the credit services business; or
(3)The credit services business makes any verbal or written solicitation or communication that originates either inside or outside of this State but is received in the State by a resident of this State.
(b)A credit services business is required to be licensed under this subtitle and is subject to the licensing, investigatory, enforcement, and penalty provisions of this subtitle and Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Financial Institutions Article.
(1)A license required by this subtitle shall be issued by the Commissioner.
(2)The unique identifier of the licensee shall constitute the license number for the license.
(d)A person not included within the definition of a credit services business as provided in § 14-1901(e)(3) of this subtitle is exempt from licensure requirements under this subtitle.