Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 14-1109
§14–1109.
(a)If the seller fails to comply with § 14-1102, § 14-1103, or § 14-1104 of this subtitle, the buyer, before delivery by the seller and acceptance by the buyer of consumer goods purchased under a layaway agreement, may cancel the layaway agreement and receive from the seller a refund of all payments made under the layaway agreement and the return of any goods or property traded in.
(b)Any seller who makes a layaway sale in violation of this subtitle is liable to the buyer for a penalty amount equal to three times the amount paid by the buyer under the layaway agreement, plus reasonable attorney’s fees. Any seller who demonstrates that a violation was nonwillful is not liable for the penalty or attorney’s fees. The penalty provided in this subsection is in addition to that provided in subsection
(a)of this section.
(c)If the Division of Consumer Protection, Office of the Attorney General has reason to believe that any seller has violated any provision of this subtitle, the Division may institute a proceeding under Title 13 of this article.