Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 14-1008
§14–1008.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, before beginning any repair work on a motor vehicle, an automotive repair facility shall give the customer a copy of a form used for authorization of repairs which shall inform the customer of the following rights:
(1)That a customer:
(i)May request a written estimate for repairs which cost in excess of $50; and
(ii)May not be charged any amount ten percent in excess of the written estimate without the customer’s consent;
(2)That the customer is entitled to the return of any replaced parts except when parts are required to be returned to the manufacturer under a warranty agreement; and
(3)That repairs not originally authorized by the customer may not be charged to the customer without the customer’s consent.
(b)The customer’s rights provided in subsection
(a)of this section shall be:
(1)Displayed immediately before the space for the signature of the customer conspicuously in easily readable type;
(2)Physically separated from the other terms of the form used for authorization of repairs; and
(3)Listed under the printed heading “Customer’s Rights”.
(1)An automotive repair facility may inform the customer orally of the customer’s rights if:
(i)The customer’s motor vehicle is towed to the automotive repair facility for repair; or
(ii)The customer leaves the vehicle for repair at the repair facility when the facility is not open.
(2)Under this subsection, if any automotive repair facility informs a customer orally of the customer’s rights, the facility shall record in writing:
(i)The name of the person notified;
(ii)The date and time of the notification; and
(iii)The signature of the person who made the notification.
(d)The authorization form shall include the following notice:
“Manufacturer Special Policy Adjustment Programs
Federal law requires manufacturers to furnish the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (N.H.T.S.A.) with bulletins describing any defects in their vehicles. You may obtain copies of these bulletins from either the manufacturer or N.H.T.S.A. In addition, certain consumer publications or organizations publish this information, which may be available for a fee or for free.”
(e)The authorization form shall include a clear statement that while the customer’s motor vehicle is on the premises of the automotive repair facility, the automotive repair facility may not be responsible for damage to the customer’s motor vehicle under certain circumstances, and that the customer should ask a representative of the automotive repair facility about the extent of its responsibility, including the extent of the insurance coverage of the automotive repair facility.