Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 12-705
§12–705.
Prohibited discriminatory practices include any:
(1)Refusal to consider both applicants’ income when both parties of a marriage party apply for a joint account;
(2)Refusal to consider alimony or child support awarded by a court and received by the applicant as a valid source of income, where that source can be verified as to its amount, length of time received, and regularity of receipt;
(3)Refusal to extend credit to any person solely because of marital status or change in marital status;
(4)Refusal to issue separate accounts to married persons where each would be credit worthy if unmarried;
(5)Request for or consideration of the credit rating of an applicant’s spouse where the applicant is otherwise credit worthy and is not applying for a joint account unless the applicant lists credit references in the name of spouse or former spouse or has no individual prior credit history or the creditor permits the applicant to designate the applicant’s spouse as an authorized purchaser on the account;
(6)Refusal to recognize the legal name of any married person; and
(7)Requests for or consideration of information about birth control practices in evaluating any credit application.