§ 11-308
§11–308.
(a)Subject to the hearing provisions of §§ 11-309 and 11-310 of this subtitle, the Commission may deny a license to an applicant or discipline a licensee in accordance with this section.
(b)The Commission may deny a license to any applicant for any reason that the Commission considers sufficient.
(1)The Commission may reprimand any licensee or suspend or revoke a license if the licensee violates:
(i)this title;
(ii)a regulation adopted under this title; or
(iii)a condition set by the Commission.
(2)The Commission shall suspend or revoke a license if the applicant or licensee fails to:
(i)keep records and make reports of ownership of stock that are required under § 11-314 of this subtitle; or
(ii)make a reasonable effort to get affidavits required under § 11-314(b) and
(c)of this subtitle.
(1)The Commission may impose a penalty not exceeding $5,000 for each racing day that the licensee is in violation of subsection
(c)of this section:
(i)instead of suspending or revoking a license under subsection (c)(1) of this section; and
(ii)in addition to suspending or revoking a license under subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(2)To determine the amount of the penalty imposed under paragraph
(1)of this subsection, the Commission shall consider:
(i)the seriousness of the violation;
(ii)the harm caused by the violation; and
(iii)the good faith or lack of good faith of the licensee.
(3)A penalty imposed on a licensee shall be paid from the licensee’s share of the takeout.