Code · Maryland · Business Occupations and Professions
§ 19-101
§19–101.
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Central Repository” means the Criminal Justice Information System Central Repository of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
(c)“Certification card” means a card issued by the Secretary under § 19–405 of this title to an individual certified as a security guard.
(d)“Firm” means a partnership or corporation.
(e)“Firm member” means a partner of a partnership or an officer or director of a corporation.
(f)“License” means, unless the context requires otherwise, a license issued by the Secretary to conduct a business to provide security guard services.
(g)“Licensed security guard agency” means a person who is licensed by the Secretary to conduct a business that provides security guard services.
(h)“Police officer” has the meaning stated in § 2–101 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(i)“Representative member” means a firm member who is appointed under § 19–302(b) of this title to act on behalf of the firm.
(j)“Secretary”, unless the context requires otherwise, means the Secretary of State Police.
(k)“Security guard” means an individual who, regardless of whether the individual is described as a security guard, watchman, or private patrolman or by other title:
(i)is an employee of a security guard agency; and
(ii)provides security guard services to another person on behalf of the security guard agency; or
(i)is an employee of a security guard employer; and
(ii)provides security guard services to the security guard employer.
(1)“Security guard agency” means a person who conducts a business that provides security guard services.
(2)“Security guard agency” does not include:
(i)a person that is primarily engaged in the business of owning, maintaining, or otherwise managing property; or
(ii)a security guard employer.
(1)“Security guard employer” means a person who employs security guards only to provide security guard services to the person.
(2)“Security guard employer” does not include:
(i)a security guard agency;
(ii)a video lottery operator, as defined under § 9–1A–01 of the State Government Article;
(iii)a sports wagering facility licensee, as defined under § 9–1E–01 of the State Government Article; or
(iv)a health care facility, as defined under § 19–114 of the Health – General Article.
(n)“Security guard services” includes any activity that is performed for compensation as a security guard to protect any individual or property, except the activities of an individual while performing as:
(1)a marine guard or ship watchman, regardless of whether the guard or watchman is stationed aboard a ship or on a pier;
(2)a special police officer appointed and while performing under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article or § 16–16 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Baltimore City; or
(3)an unarmed employee of a bar, tavern, or restaurant.