§ 12-206
§12–206.
(a)A county shall:
(1)enforce the State Plumbing Code; or
(2)adopt and enforce a local plumbing code that meets or exceeds the minimum standards of the State Plumbing Code for the proper design, acceptable installation, and adequate maintenance of plumbing systems.
(1)In this subsection:
(i)“greywater” means used, untreated water generated by:
1. a clothes washing machine;
2. a shower; or
3. a bathtub; and
(ii)“greywater” does not include water from:
1. a toilet;
2. a kitchen sink; or
3. a dishwashing machine.
(2)A county may not adopt or enforce a provision of a local plumbing code that prohibits a system that recycles greywater, as authorized under the State Plumbing Code.
(c)Unless the Board determines that a county is adequately enforcing the State Plumbing Code or a local plumbing code that meets or exceeds the minimum standards of the State Plumbing Code, the Board shall enforce the State Plumbing Code in that county.
(d)The Board may make a cooperative agreement with a county for the county to enforce:
(1)the State Plumbing Code; or
(2)if the county has adopted a local plumbing code, that code.