Code · Maryland · Business Occupations and Professions
§ 10-209
§10–209.
(1)An applicant who otherwise qualifies for admission to the Bar is entitled to be examined as provided under this section.
(2)Notwithstanding § 10–207(c) of this subtitle, an individual under the age of 18 years may take the examination.
(b)Subject to the rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Maryland, the Board periodically shall give examinations to applicants at the times and places that the Board determines.
(c)The Board shall give each applicant notice of the time and place of examination.
(d)Subject to the rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Maryland, the Board shall determine the subjects, scope, and form of and the passing score for examinations.
(e)The Board shall report to the Supreme Court of Maryland:
(1)the results of each examination that the Board gives; and
(2)recommendations about the character and reputation of each applicant who passes the examination.