Code · Maryland · Business Occupations and Professions
§ 10-101
§10–101.
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Admission to the Bar” means, unless the context requires otherwise, authorization by the Supreme Court of Maryland to practice law in the State.
(c)“Attorney at law” means a lawyer who, while practicing law, represents another person.
(d)“Bar” means, unless the context requires otherwise, the Bar of the Supreme Court of Maryland.
(e)“Board” means the State Board of Law Examiners.
(1)“Court” means, unless the context requires otherwise:
(i)the Supreme Court of Maryland;
(ii)the Appellate Court of Maryland;
(iii)a circuit court; or
(iv)the District Court of Maryland.
(2)“Court” does not include:
(i)an orphans’ court; or
(ii)the Maryland Tax Court.
(g)“Lawyer” means an individual who is admitted to the Bar.
(1)“Practice law” means to engage in any of the following activities:
(i)giving legal advice;
(ii)representing another person before a unit of the State government or of a political subdivision; or
(iii)performing any other service that the Supreme Court of Maryland defines as practicing law.
(2)“Practice law” includes:
(i)advising in the administration of probate of estates of decedents in an orphans’ court of the State;
(ii)preparing an instrument that affects title to real estate;
(iii)preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court; and
(iv)giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in a court.