Code · Maryland · Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis
§ 4-604
§4–604.
(a)A local licensing board may revoke or suspend a license:
(1)for any reason to promote the peace or safety of the community in which the premises are located; or
(2)for offenses as provided in this article.
(b)A local licensing board shall revoke or suspend a license for:
(1)conviction of the license holder for violation of this article or a provision of the Tax – General Article that relates to the alcoholic beverage tax;
(2)willful failure or refusal of the license holder to comply with:
(i)this article or provisions of the Tax – General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax; or
(ii)a regulation that may be adopted under this article or under provisions of the Tax – General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax;
(3)making a material false statement in an application for a license;
(4)two or more convictions within 2 years of an agent or employee of a license holder for on–premises violations of this article or provisions of the Tax – General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax;
(5)on–premises possession by a retail dealer of an alcoholic beverage on which the tax imposed by § 5–102 of the Tax – General Article has not been paid;
(6)violation of § 2–216 or § 2–315 of this article;
(7)willful failure of a license holder to:
(i)keep the records required under this article or under provisions of the Tax – General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax; or
(ii)allow inspection of the records by an authorized person;
(8)on–premises possession of an alcoholic beverage that a license holder is not licensed to sell;
(9)revocation or suspension of a permit issued to a license holder by the federal Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau or for conviction of violating a federal law relating to alcoholic beverages;
(10)failure to furnish bond as required by this article within 15 days after notice from the Comptroller; or
(11)violation of § 4–605 of this subtitle.