Code · Maryland · Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis
§ 12-2802
§12–2802.
(a)For a violation that is cause for suspension of a license, the Board may:
(1)except as provided in subsections
(b)and
(c)of this section, for a first offense, impose a fine not exceeding $500 or suspend the license or both; or
(2)except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, for each subsequent offense, impose a fine not exceeding $20,000 or suspend the license or both.
(b)For a first offense of selling alcoholic beverages to an individual under the age of 21 years, the Board may impose a fine not exceeding $1,000 or suspend the license or both.
(1)For the offense of publicizing, selling tickets for, organizing, operating, producing, facilitating, or staging a pub crawl with the knowledge or a reason to know that a pub crawl promoter’s permit required under § 12–1101.1 of this title has not been obtained, the Board shall impose a fine of not less than $1,000 and not more than $20,000 or suspend the license or both.
(2)A person who violates § 12–1101.1 of this title may not be granted a promoter’s permit for at least 1 year.
(d)For the offense by a holder of an alcoholic beverages license of operating the licensed premises outside the hours of operation specified in this title without first obtaining an exemption under § 12–2007 of this title, the Board shall:
(1)for a first offense, impose a fine of not less than $1,000 or suspend the license or both; and
(2)for a second or subsequent offense, impose a fine of not less than $2,000 and not more than $20,000 or suspend the license or both.