Code · Maryland · Agriculture
§ 8-1010
§8–1010.
(a)Except as provided in § 8–1007(b) of this subtitle, all records and information concerning any agricultural operation certified by the Department under this subtitle shall be maintained by the Department and made available for public review in a manner that provides the greatest public disclosure of records and information while protecting the identity of the person for whom the records or information relates.
(b)Except as provided in § 8–1008(b) of this subtitle, a certified verifier shall maintain all records and information concerning a certified agricultural operation in a manner that protects the identity of the person for whom the records or information relates.
(1)Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of the Environment shall maintain all records and information received from the Department under §§ 8–1004(c)(2) and 8–1007(b) of this subtitle in a manner that protects the identity of the person for whom the records or information relates.
(2)This subsection does not affect the maintenance and disclosure of records and information obtained from any other source by the Department of the Environment, even if the records and information are duplicative of information provided to the Department of the Environment by the Department under this subtitle.
(d)Except as provided in § 8–1007(b) of this subtitle, records and information relating to an agricultural operation that are generated or obtained solely for the purpose of obtaining certification may not be disclosed by any State agency, department, or certified verifier before the agricultural operation is certified under this subtitle.
(e)On or before December 31, 2014, and each December 31 thereafter, the Department shall submit an annual report to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article, the Senate Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee and the House Environment and Transportation Committee on:
(1)Participation in the Program; and
(2)Recommendations of the oversight committee established in § 8–1013 of this subtitle.