Code · Maryland · Agriculture
§ 1-101
§1–101.
(a)In this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Any state” means any state, possession or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(c)“County” means every county of the State and Baltimore City, unless otherwise indicated.
(d)“Department” means the State Department of Agriculture.
(e)“Intrastate commerce” means commerce wholly within the State.
(f)“Livestock” means living or dead cattle, equines, goats, sheep, or swine, unless otherwise provided.
(g)“Person” includes the State, any county, municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the State, or any of their units, or an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind, or any partnership, firm, association, public or private corporation, or any other entity, unless otherwise provided.
(h)“Poultry” means any living or dead domesticated bird.
(i)“Secretary” means Secretary of Agriculture or his designee.