Section 82A: Failure to appear in court after release on bail or recognizance; penalty
Section 82A. A person who is released by court order or other lawful authority on bail or recognizance on condition that he will appear personally at a specified time and place and who fails without sufficient excuse to so appear shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than one year, or both, in the case of a misdemeanor, and by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars and imprisonment in a state prison for not more than five years, or a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or by fine and imprisonment, in the case of a felony.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment for the offense for which the prisoner failed to appear.