Code · Massachusetts · Part IV — CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 268A
Section 26: Penalty for violations of clause (b)(2) or (b)(4) of Sec. 23
Section 26.
(a)Any person who, directly or through another, with fraudulent intent, violates clause
(2)or
(4)of subsection
(b)of section 23, or any person who, with fraudulent intent, causes any other person to violate said clauses
(2)or
(4)of said subsection
(b)of said section 23 or with fraudulent intent offers or gives any privileges or exemptions of substantial value in violation of said clause
(2)or
(4)of said subsection
(b)of said section 23, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or both, if the unwarranted privileges or exemptions have a fair market value in the aggregate of more than $1,000 in any 12 month period.
[There is no subsection (b).]