Code · Massachusetts · Part IV — CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 267
Section 13: Tools or material for making false, forged or counterfeited notes, certificates, bills or traveller's checks
Section 13. Whoever engraves, makes or mends, or begins to engrave, make or mend, a plate, block, press or other tool, instrument or implement, or makes or provides paper or other material adapted to and designed for the forging or making of a false and counterfeit note, certificate or other bill of credit, purporting to be issued by lawful authority for a debt of the commonwealth, or a false and counterfeit note or bill in the similitude of the notes or bills issued by any bank or banking company, or an instrument described as a United States Dollar Traveller's Check or Cheque, purchased from a bank or other financially responsible institution, the purpose of which is a source of ready money on cashing the instrument without identification other than the signature of the purchaser, and whoever has in his possession such a plate or block engraved in any part, or a press or other tool, instrument or implement, or paper or other material, adapted and designed as aforesaid, with intent to use the same or to cause or permit the same to be used in forging or making such false and counterfeit certificates, bills or notes, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two years.