Code · Massachusetts · Part IV — CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 265
Section 49: Definitions applicable to Secs. 49 to 57
Section 49. As used in sections 50 to 51, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:
''Commercial sexual activity'', any sexual act on account of which anything of value is given, promised to or received by any person.
''Financial harm'', a detrimental position in relation to wealth, property or other monetary benefits that occurs as a result of another person's illegal act including, but not limited to, extortion under by section 25, a violation of section 49 of chapter 271 or illegal employment contracts.
''Forced services'', services performed or provided by a person that are obtained or maintained by another person who:
(i)causes or threatens to cause serious harm to any person;
(ii)physically restrains or threatens to physically restrain another person;
(iii)abuses or threatens to abuse the law or legal process;
(iv)knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person;
(v)engages in extortion under section 25; or
(vi)causes or threatens to cause financial harm to any person.
''Services'', acts performed by a person under the supervision of or for the benefit of another including, but not limited to, commercial sexual activity and sexually-explicit performances.
''Sexually-explicit performance'', an unlawful live or public act or show intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interests of patrons.