Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title IV — CERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES · Chapter 252
Section 2: State reclamation and mosquito control board
Section 2. One employee of the department of environmental protection designated by its commissioner, one employee of the department of food and agriculture designated by its commissioner, and one employee of the department of environmental management designated by its commissioner, shall constitute the state reclamation and mosquito control board, in this chapter called the board. The designation of any member of said board may be revoked at any time, and in such case or in case of the resignation or disability of any member his successor shall be designated in the same manner as in the original designation.
The board shall serve in the department of food and agriculture, and the members thereof shall receive no additional compensation for service on said board, but shall be entitled to their reasonable traveling and other expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.