Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title III — REMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY · Chapter 241
Section 25: Equity jurisdiction
Section 25. The court in which a petition has been brought under this chapter shall have jurisdiction in equity over all matters relating to the partition, and, in case of sale, over the distribution of the proceeds thereof; also to hear and determine all matters of accounting between the parties to the petition in reference to the common land, and to appoint 1 or more receivers to take possession of the common land or any part thereof, and collect the rents and profits therefrom.
The jurisdiction may be exercised upon petition according to the usual course of proceedings in that court. Such receiver shall give bond in such amount and with such sureties as the court shall order, and shall distribute the rents among the co-tenants, or otherwise hold or dispose of the same in such manner as the court shall determine by its decree.