Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 236
Section 42: Rights of debtors, creditors or purchasers exercisable by heirs, etc.
Section 42. Everything required in this chapter to be done by or to a debtor or by or to a creditor or purchaser relative to the redemption of an estate taken and set off or sold on execution may be done by or to his heirs, assigns, executor, administrator or by or to any person lawfully claiming under him or them, in like manner and with like effect as if done by or to him; except that if an executor or administrator recovers the land, the recovery shall operate only as a discharge of the lien or encumbrance on the land, and the heir or other person entitled thereto shall be seized thereof under his title.