Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 223
Section 114A: Real estate attachments; expiration by operation of law
Section 114A. An attachment of land, or of a right or interest therein, shall, unless otherwise dissolved, expire by operation of law at the end of six years from the date of filing the same in the office of the register of deeds in the county or district where said land or some part of it is situated, unless said register shall, within said period, at the written request of the plaintiff or his attorney bring forward the same upon the books of attachments. At the expiration of six years from the time of any such first or subsequent bringing forward, such attachment shall expire as aforesaid unless within such period it is again brought forward in like manner.
The register shall record every such written request in his office and shall be entitled to the same fee for bringing forward each such attachment upon the books where such attachments are recorded as for the original entry thereof in such books.