Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 223
Section 101: Creditors; payment and satisfaction
Section 101. If property which has been sold, or appraised and delivered to the debtor, in the manner before provided is attached by several creditors, any one of them may demand and receive satisfaction of his judgment, notwithstanding a prior attachment, if he is otherwise entitled to demand the money, and if a sufficient amount of the proceeds of the property, or of its appraised value, remains to satisfy all prior attachments.