Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 221C
Section 1: Definitions
Section 1. For the purpose of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
''Certified interpreter'', an interpreter who has been duly trained and certified under the direction of the coordinator of interpreter services pursuant to subsection
(e)of section seven.
''Interpreter'', a person who is readily able to interpret written and spoken language simultaneously and consecutively from English to the language of the non–English speaker or from said language to English.
''Judge'', a judge or justice, or a clerk-magistrate when acting in a magisterial capacity, of a trial court department.
''Non–English speaker'', a person who cannot speak or understand, or has difficulty in speaking or understanding, the English language, because he uses only or primarily a spoken language other than English.
''Qualified interpreter'', a certified interpreter who has also passed the examination and been qualified for interpreting in the federal courts by the United States district court for the district of Massachusetts.