Code · Massachusetts · Part III — COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 217
Section 15C: Inventory involving real estate located in another county; duties of registers
Section 15C. The register in each county shall, upon the receipt of an inventory, filed in an estate matter being probated in his court, which contains as an asset an interest in real estate located in another county, send a certified copy of the will or petition for administration and inventory to the register in the county in which the real estate is located and also to the register of deeds in said county. Upon receipt of said copies each such register shall file them with the records of their respective offices in the same manner as if such papers had been originally filed in their office.