Code · Massachusetts · Part II — REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Title III — REMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY · Chapter 209C
Section 4: Venue; service
Section 4. Actions under this chapter to establish parentage, support, custody or visitation of a child shall be filed in the judicial district or county in which the child and 1 of the parents lives and if neither of the parents lives in the same judicial district or county as the child then the complaint shall be filed in the judicial district or county where the child lives; but, if the parents have been parties to a prior action under this chapter and that action has not been dismissed, a subsequent action under this chapter may be filed in the judicial district or county where the earlier action was filed.
The fact that the child was conceived, was born, or lives outside the commonwealth does not bar a proceeding to establish parentage pursuant to this chapter. Service of the complaint shall be made in accordance with applicable rules of court. In addition to those otherwise authorized to serve civil process, any officer authorized under the laws of the commonwealth to serve criminal process may serve any process under this chapter.