Code · Massachusetts · Part II — REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 202
Section 1: Realty; sale to satisfy debts
Section 1. If the personal property of a deceased person is insufficient to pay his debts, legacies and charges of administration, his executor or administrator shall, for the purpose of paying such debts, legacies or charges of administration, sell his real estate in the manner hereinafter provided, and the proceeds thereof shall be assets in the hands of the executor or administrator in like manner as if they had originally been part of the personal property of the deceased.