Code · Massachusetts · Part II — REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 185
Section 61: Information concerning grantee and others appearing on instrument; endorsement of changes
Section 61. Every deed or other voluntary instrument presented for registration shall contain or have endorsed upon it the full name, residence and post office address of the grantee or other person acquiring or claiming an interest under such instrument. Any change in the residence or post office address of such person shall be endorsed by an assistant recorder on the original instrument, upon receiving a sworn statement of such change. All names and addresses shall also be entered on all certificates.
Notices and processes issued in relation to registered land may be served upon any person in interest by mailing them to the address so given, and shall be binding, whether he resides within or without the commonwealth.