Code · Massachusetts · Part II — REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Title I — THE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES · Chapter 183C
Section 18: Relief; remedies
Section 18.
(a)A violation of this chapter shall constitute a violation of chapter 93A.
(b)An aggrieved borrower or borrowers may bring a civil action for injunctive relief or damages in a court of competent jurisdiction for any violation of this chapter.
(c)In addition the court shall, as the court may consider appropriate:
(1)issue an order or injunction rescinding a home mortgage loan contract which violates this chapter, or barring the lender from collecting under any home mortgage loan which violates this chapter;
(2)issue an order or injunction barring any judicial or non judicial foreclosure or other lender action under the mortgage or deed of trust securing any home mortgage loan which violates this chapter;
(3)issue an order or injunction reforming the terms of the home mortgage loan to conform to this chapter;
(4)issue an order or injunction enjoining a lender from engaging in any prohibited conduct; or
(5)impose such other relief, including injunctive relief, as the court may consider just and equitable.
(d)In addition, any lender found to be in violation of this chapter shall be subject to sections 2A and 2D of chapter 167.
(e)Originating or brokering a home loan that violates a provision of this section shall constitute a violation of this chapter.