Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 176Q
Section 5: Requirements for health insurance plans and stand-alone vision and dental plans offered through connector
Section 5.
(a)Only health insurance plans and stand-alone vision or stand-alone dental plans that have been authorized by the commissioner and underwritten by a carrier may be offered through the connector.
(b)Each health plan or stand-alone vision or stand-alone dental plans offered through the connector shall contain a detailed description of benefits offered, including maximums, limitations, exclusions and other benefit limits.
(c)No health plan or stand-alone vision or stand-alone dental plans shall be offered through the connector that excludes an individual from coverage because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, health status, personal appearance, political affiliation, source of income, or age.
(d)Health plans receiving the connector seal of approval shall meet all requirements of health benefit plans as defined in section 1 of chapter 176J; provided, however, in order to encourage lower cost, high quality health benefit plans, that plans shall not be required to meet health care delivery network design provisions in any other law or regulation, and shall be free to contract on a mutually agreed basis with, or determine not to contract with, any provider for covered services; provided, however, that the contracted network meets the requirements set forth by the board of the connector.