Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 176P
Section 34: Waiver of constitutional provisions
Section 34. The constitution and by-laws of the society shall be binding on it, on its members, and on all beneficiaries of members, and shall provide that no subordinate body or any of its subordinate officers or members shall have power or authority to waive any provision thereof. There shall be no waiver except as the constitution and by-laws of the supreme body shall specifically permit.