Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 176D
Section 7: Determination of violation; suspension or revocation of license; restitution; damages; review
Section 7. If after such hearing, the commissioner shall determine that the person charged has engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice he shall reduce his findings to writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person charged with the violation a copy of such findings and an order requiring such person to cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition, act or practice and if the act or practice is a violation of sections three or four, the commissioner may suspend or in the case of repeated violations revoke the license of such a party and impose conditions for the reinstatement thereof.
In addition whoever commits such an act or practice shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars for each and every act or practice.
In addition to any other powers provided in this section, the commissioner may order that restitution be made by an insurer or its agent to any claimant who has suffered actual economic damage as a result of a violation of this chapter.
In any action to recover on an insurance policy, a court may award punitive damages, in addition to the amount of the claim, not to exceed twenty-five per cent of said claim if the court finds that the party seeking to recover on the insurance policy has been damaged by a violation of sections three or four that has been determined such by the commissioner.
Until the expiration of the time allowed under section eight for filing a petition for review if no such petition has been filed within such time or, if a petition for review has been filed within such time, then until the transcript of the record in the proceeding has been filed in the supreme judicial court, as hereinafter provided, the commissioner may at any time, upon such notice and in such manner as he shall deem proper, modify or set aside in whole or in part any order issued by him under this section.
After the expiration of the time allowed for filing such a petition for review if no petition has been duly filed within such time, the commissioner may at any time, after notice and opportunity for hearing, reopen and alter, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any order issued by him under this section, whenever in his opinion conditions of fact or of law have so changed as to require such action or if the public interest shall so require.