Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XXII — CORPORATIONS · Chapter 176
Section 50: Law governing
Section 50. Societies shall be governed by this chapter, and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of the commonwealth except sections sixteen, one hundred and sixty A, one hundred and sixty B, one hundred and seventy-eight to one hundred and eighty, inclusive, and one hundred and eighty-five of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, not only in governmental relations with the commonwealth, but for every other purpose; and no law hereafter enacted shall apply to them unless they are expressly designated therein; provided, however, that the provisions of sections one hundred and eighty M to one hundred and eighty Q, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and seventy-five shall apply to domestic societies.